Gympie & District Hockey Association

 

Life Membership

At our AGM in November, Daph Tramacchi, Life Member of GDHA, nominated Ian and Lesley Wenzel to be accepted as Life Member of the Gympie & District Hockey Association.  This nomination was supported by all in attendance, with the committee approving their Life Membership.

We congratulate Ian and Lesley Wenzel on their Life Membership, and look forward to officially announcing this in early 2015.

Heat Men/Women's 2015

In 2015 our TSR Cooloola Heat Men and Women's Div 1 teams will don their new uniforms, generously donated by Tony & Judy Stephens from TSR Refrigeration & Air Conditioning, and take to the field in the Sunshine Coast comp.  The games will be held on Sunday's and we look forward to once again being able to host a home game against each team in their respective comp, with double headers the most likely form.

Coach/Manager nominations ratified at AGM:

Cooloola Heat Men - Coach Dom Stephens; Manager Judy Stephens

Cooloola Heat Women - Coach Ben Fitzpatrick; Manager - Julie Pagel

2015 Representative Positions

Nominations are now open to all interested parties for all representative coaches and managers for 2015.  Nominations forms are on our website (under Forms), and need to be submitted in writing either in person or via email to Catherine at secretary@gympiehockey.org.au.   Nominations will close on Friday 27th February.  Please consider how you can assist GDHA in these positions and we would like all positions filled prior to the start of the hockey season in early March.

Congratulations to the following coaches and managers:

Women's Masters - Team 1 Coach - Dave Dixon, Team 1 Manager - Robbie Gunning; Team 2  Coach - Errol Deen, Team 2 Manager - Rob Kelly.

Men's Masters - Coach - Neil McKean, Manager - Tony Mills

Open Men - Coach - Ben Fitzpatrick, Manager - Judy Stephens

U18 Girls - Coach - Anita Barnes

U18 Boys - Coach - Ben Fitzpatrick, Manager - Greg McVicar

U13 Girls - Coach - Deb Cross, Manager - Debbie Smith

U11 Girls - Coach - Di Dixon

As you see we still have a lot of positions still available to be filled for our rep sides.  If you would like to coach or manage any of these teams, please email your interest to secretary@gympiehockey.org.au (Catherine)

Wide Bay U19's representatives

On Monday, our Gympie Zone 13-19 yo's played their trial games in Bundaberg.  We had a lot of our players make the P&P's with selection to 4 current and 1 past Gympie players being selected to represent Wide Bay at the State School U19 Championships in late May.

P&P's Boys - Matthew Hurrell, Harrison Parker, Alec Lee, Aaron Morris (past player). 

Congratulations to Matt, Harrison & Aaron on your selection into the Wide Bay Boys U19 team.

P&P's Girls - Annie Collins, Stephanie Mills, Karlie Browne, Abby McKean, Grace Barnes, Bella Menzies, Jamie Mills, Christine Dowling. 

Congratulations to Annie and Stephanie on your selection into the Wide Bay Girls U19 team.